Ernest Hemingway / William Faulkner

New York: Life, 1964.

Price: $200.00

Softcover. First edition thus, a compilation of selections from *Life* from 1961 through 1963. Tall folio, 10.5" x 14". 24pp. Fine in stapled wrappers. Numerous illustrations of both authors. Excerpts from the authors' works, as well as essays by William Styron ("As He Lay Dead, a Bitter Grief"), Archibald MacLeish ("His Mirror Was Danger"), and Malcolm Cowley ("How Hemingway Works"). Number 6 in the periodical's *Educational Reprint* series. An attractive memorial to two of America's finest authors.

Item #50804

item image

Ernest Hemingway / William Faulkner. William STYRON, Archibald MacLeish, Malcolm Cowley.

William Styron
birth name: William Clark Styron, Jr.
born: 6/11/1925
died: 11/1/2006
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist noted for his treatment of tragic themes and his use of a rich, classical prose style. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Styron is something of an American literary icon, so its a little surprising that his books don't command a little bit more of a premium, probably the result of early success and subsequent relatively large first printings of his work. His first book, Lie Down in 'Darkness, (1951) is a proven winner, but one would probably want to go for a superior copy, as copies in middling condition are pretty available at relatively inexpensive prices. His NBA winning Sophie's Choice, (1979 - issued in both a limited and trade edition) is relatively inexpensive, but the trade editions is deceptively scarce with an unfaded spine - the pale yellow jacket spine tends to bleach out very easily. His Pulitzer-winning The Confessions of Nat Turner, (1967 - also issued in both trade and limited editions) was very controversial, and while it is a collected book, there seems to have been a print run of the first editions that is sufficient to keep the price reasonable.

We also offer a comprehensive William Styron Bibliography and Price Guide.more