Downtown [with] Typed Note Signed

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1991).

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Tall octavo. 302pp. Spine ends gently bumped else fine in a lightly worn and lightly spine-sunned, very good or better dust jacket. Inscribed by McBain (pseudonym of Evan Hunter) to his son on the half-title: "To Ted- with much love, [drawn heart colored red] Dad (a.k.a. Ed McBain)." Laid in is a 24mo Typed Note Signed on Evan Hunter stationery, also addressed to his son: "Dear Ted: Hope this gives you a few laughs. Love, [Signed] Dad."

Item #500936
ISBN: 0688087361

item image

Item #500936 Downtown [with] Typed Note Signed. Ed McBAIN.
Downtown [with] Typed Note Signed

Evan Hunter
birth name: Salvatore Albert Lombino
born: 10/15/1926
died: 7/6/2005

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific American writer of best-selling fiction, of which more than 50 books were crime stories published under the pseudonym Ed McBain.more