Recklings

(London): Turret Books, (1966).

Price: $850.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket with a bit of very faint toning on the lower panel. Copy number 1 of 150 numbered copies Signed by the poet.

Item #499825

item image

Item #499825 Recklings. Ted HUGHES.
Recklings

Ted Hughes
birth name: Edward James Hughes
born: 8/16/1930
died: 10/28/1998
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet whose most characteristic work is without sentimentality, emphasizing the cunning and savagery of animal life in harsh, sometimes disjuntive lines. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Hughes was married to the American poet Sylvia Plath.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Ted Hughes Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 5.40 MB pdf file).more