Poetry in the Making: An Anthology of Poems and Programmes from Listening and Writing

London: Faber and Faber, (1967).

Sold

Hardcover. First edition. Octavo. 124pp. Spine base and top corners very gently bumped, tiny faint inked number on front pastedown, else fine in glazed boards. Inscribed to friend and publisher Richard Gilbertson with a whimsical, and almost certainly unpublished, 17-line poem about the recipient. A rather extraordinary inscription, as Hughes generally didn’t sign books with more than a brief sentiment, if any. Hughes contributes a three-page introduction and numerous prose pieces, as well as 19 previously published poems. Also contained are poems by Robert Lowell, Theodore Roethke, Philip Larkin, T.S. Eliot, and Elizabeth Bishop, as well as Sylvia Plath’s poems “You’re” and “Wuthering Heights.”.

Item #499517

item image

Item #499517 Poetry in the Making: An Anthology of Poems and Programmes from Listening and Writing. Ted HUGHES.
Poetry in the Making: An Anthology of Poems and Programmes from Listening and Writing

Ted Hughes
birth name: Edward James Hughes
born: 8/16/1930
died: 10/28/1998
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet whose most characteristic work is without sentimentality, emphasizing the cunning and savagery of animal life in harsh, sometimes disjuntive lines. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Hughes was married to the American poet Sylvia Plath.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Ted Hughes Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 5.40 MB pdf file).more