October Light

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977.

Price: $350.00

Softcover. Uncorrected proof. Illustrated by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. Some fading to the spine and edges of the panels and a small, light stain on the half-title, else near fine in wrappers. Inscribed by the author. The book was published in December 1976 and Knopf, probably unsure that the book would be ready in time, dated this proof 1977; first editions are dated 1976.

Item #48765

item image

October Light. John GARDNER.
October Light
October Light
October Light
October Light
October Light
October Light

John Gardner
birth name: John Champlin Gardner
born: 7/21/1933
died: 9/14/1982

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and poet whose philosophical fiction reveals his characters' inner conflicts. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of John Gardner Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.65 MB pdf file).more