The Elusive Pimpernel

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1908.

Price: $125.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Fine, lacking the rare dustwrapper. Basis for the 1950 Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger film starring David Niven in the title role.

Item #48151

item image

The Elusive Pimpernel. Baroness ORCZY.

Baroness Orczy
birth name: Emmuska Orczy
born: 9/23/1865
died: 11/12/1947

View Reference Info

Biography

Hungarian-born British novelist, chiefly remembered as the author of The Scarlet Pimpernel, one of the greatest popular successes of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore