The Old Man in the Corner

London: Greening & Co. 1909.

Price: $700.00

First edition. Slight soiling to the spine, and the corners slightly bumped, a lovely, about fine copy, with no rubbing to the usually well-worn pictorial front board, lacking the rare jacket. A collection of stories featuring the nameless detective who never leaves his room, the precursor to Nero Wolfe. A superb copy of a book generally found very worn. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone, Queen's Quorum.

Item #47383

item image

The Old Man in the Corner. Baroness ORCZY.
The Old Man in the Corner

Baroness Orczy
birth name: Emmuska Orczy
born: 9/23/1865
died: 11/12/1947

View Reference Info

Biography

Hungarian-born British novelist, chiefly remembered as the author of The Scarlet Pimpernel, one of the greatest popular successes of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore