The Viking Portable Library Hemingway

New York: Viking Press, 1944.

Sold

Hardcover. Second printing. Introduction by Malcolm Crowley. 12mo. 642pp. Faint offsetting or staining along the edge of the front fly, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. Housed in a red cloth clamshell case with morocco spine label gilt. An omnibus edition of short stories and excerpts from published novels, each with a preface and insights by Cowley.

The editor and compiler's own copy Inscribed by Hemingway: "To Malcolm Cowley with affection from his friend and subject. Ernest Hemingway." A few notes in pencil by Cowley in both the text and the introduction, presumably in anticipation of an additional printing.

Cowley was a poet and literary critic, and chronicler of the so-called "Lost Generation" of American expatriates in Paris. While probably best known for his book of poetry *Blue Juniata*, his most important work was probably his editing of the *Viking Portable Library* series, where his selections, criticism, and popularization of American authors helped to cement the reputations of those whose literary fortunes had suffered between the Wars.

Most particularly his championing of William Faulkner and F. Scott Fitzgerald, both of whom had fallen out of favor, and to some degree had fallen off the landscape of the American literary conversation. Both author's reputations enjoyed a critical resurgence as the direct result of the Portable editions. While Hemingway still occupied a place on the American stage, this book served to cement his critical reputation and reinforced his place in critical circles during the drought between his 1940 novel *For Whom the Bell Tolls* and *The Old Man and the Sea* in 1952. This title was the first edited by Cowley for the Viking Portable Library, and the success of this title allowed him to convince Viking to published the volumes of Faulkner and Fitzgerald.

The ultimate association in an often overlooked and important publication.


Item #469244

item image

Item #469244 The Viking Portable Library Hemingway. Ernest. Edited and HEMINGWAY, Malcolm Cowley.
The Viking Portable Library Hemingway
The Viking Portable Library Hemingway
The Viking Portable Library Hemingway

Ernest Hemingway
birth name: Ernest Miller Hemingway
born: 7/21/1899
died: 7/2/1961
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer, awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1954. His adventuresome life and four marriages were widely publicized. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Where to start with Hemingway? Ernest Hemingway has been avidly collected pretty much from the start of his career. His first book, Three Stories and Ten Poems (1923) issued in wrappers in an edition of 300 copies, originally came in an unprinted glassine sleeve, the presence of which can dramatically increase the cost of the book. His second book, in our time (1924), like the first published in Paris, was issued in an even smaller edition of only 170 copies. Just to make things difficult, his first book published in America was a substantially different but similarly titled In Our Time (1925 - note the capitalization). This and his next two, The Torrents of Spring (1926) and The Sun Also Rises (1926), are all hard to find in nice jackets, and in superior condition might have a chilling price tag. The latter, in particular, has become something of an ultra-highspot. The first English edition of The Sun Also Rises, renamed Fiesta might be even scarcer than the American edition. No problem though, there is plenty of other Hemingway to collect. One note of caution is to be skeptical of signed copies - Hemingway signed a lot of books, but Hemingway forgers have signed even more. Call your local ABAA dealer, and make sure the autograph is guaranteed in perpetuity by the dealer.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Ernest Hemingway Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.14 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Ernest Hemingway Bibliography and Price Guide.more