Flappers and Philosophers

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920.

Price: $75,000.00

Hardcover. First edition. Green cloth gilt. Gilt on the spine a little dull but easily readable, a very faint ring stain on front board, else near fine lacking the rare dust jacket. Housed in a custom cloth clamshell case with morocco spine label gilt. One of 5000 copies of the first edition of Fitzgerald's second book, and his first collection of short stories. This copy bears a full-page Inscription by Fitzgerald in which he ranks the stories in the book:

"Alice
Hardwick Nevin who was
a tremendously good sport
about my attempt at irony in
This Side of Paradise.

Pretty good
Benediction
The Cut Glass Bowl
The Ice Palace
Dalyrimple Goes Wrong
Amusing
The Off Shore Pirate
Bernice Bobs Her Hair

Popular but cheap
Head & Shoulders
The Four Fists

Ever,
F. Scott Fitzgerald"

Hardwick Nevin, a Princeton classmate of Fitzgerald's, was a poet, theatre actor, and playwright, who had previous service in the American Field Ambulance Corps with Malcolm Cowley in WWI. According to Fitzgerald's manuscript *Outline Chart of My Life*, he (and Zelda?) were guests of the Hardwicke Nevin's in May of 1920, just a few months before this title was published that same September. A detailed and fascinating inscription by the insecure young 23-year-old author, containing both a veiled apology for *This Side of Paradise* which fictionally reflected the activities of the Princeton Class of 1916-17 (and possibly referenced Hardwick and Alice Nevin), and a self-conscious appraisal of his own short stories. A splendid volume.


Item #468988

item image

Item #468988 Flappers and Philosophers. F. Scott FITZGERALD.
Flappers and Philosophers
Flappers and Philosophers
Flappers and Philosophers

F. Scott Fitzgerald
birth name: Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald
born: 9/24/1896
died: 12/21/1940
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American short-story writer and novelist known for his depictions of the Jazz Age (the 1920s). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Fitzgerald, all but forgotten at the time of his death in 1940, is now one of the most eagerly collected American authors. His first two books This Side of Paradise and Flappers and Philosophers (both 1920) are very uncommon and very expensive, as is his best-known novel, The Great Gatsby (1925). Any jacketed first edition of the books published during his lifetime is bound to be at least moderately expensive, and even unjacketed copies could run into the high hundreds or low thousands if the spine lettering is bright and the book has no appreciable flaws.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of F. Scott Fitzgerald Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.56 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive F. Scott Fitzgerald Bibliography and Price Guide.more