An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay

London: Grant Richards, 1897.

Price: $750.00

Hardcover. First edition. Corners slightly bumped and endpapers a little browned, some internal cracks at the hinges but still tight, a handsome, else near fine copy of this important collection of short stories featuring Colonel Clay, "the first important rogue in short crime fiction who is the hero, not a subsidiary character, villain or anti-hero" (Steinbrunner and Penzler, *Encyclopedia of Mystery and Detection*). *Queen's Quorum*.

Item #46880

item image

An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay. Grant ALLEN.
An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay
An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay
An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay
An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay
An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay
An African Millionaire: Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay

Grant Allen
birth name: Charles Grant Blairfindie Allen
born: 2/24/1848
died: 10/28/1899

View Reference Info

Biography

Author of The Type-Writer Girl, The Woman Who Did, and the Queen's Quorum selection An African Millionaire.more