Fantastic Fables

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1899.

Price: $1,500.00

Hardcover. First edition, *BAL*'s second printing (see note below). 12mo. Pictorial cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket with three moderate chips at the corners, the largest at the bottom of the front panel. Bierce's notorious collection of sardonic fables in the very uncommon publisher's jacket. The first two printings, which must have occurred in very close proximity, are differentiated by the ads, a number of which appear on the front flap and rear panel of the jacket.

Item #468702

item image

Fantastic Fables. Ambrose BIERCE.

Ambrose Bierce
birth name: Ambrose Gwinnett Bierce
born: 6/24/1842

View Reference Info

Biography

American newspaperman, wit, satirist, and author of sardonic short stories based on themes of death and horror. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
IN late 1913 Bierce, who had joined the army of Pancho Villa in Mexico as an observer, disappeared. He is assumed to have died in early 1914.more