The Border Bandit

New York: Harper & Brothers, (1926, 1947).

Price: $130.00

Hardcover. First edition (publication date is stated as 1926, the date of the serial publication, but really published in 1947). Fine in an attractive, very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with a small chip to the top right hand corner of the front panel and a couple of tears at the extremities. Oliver Tay goes west to claim his inheritance but insults an Indian Chief and finds himself sold into slavery in the Mexican silver mines.

Item #46630

item image

The Border Bandit. Evan EVANS, Frederick Faust aka Max Brand.

Max Brand
birth name: Frederick Schiller Faust
born: 5/29/1892
died: 5/12/1944

View Reference Info

Biography

Seattle-born author who worked as a cowhand in California, attended Berkeley, joined then deserted the Canadian Army, and finally settled down to writing full-time. He was incredibly prolific and wrote numerous books under his birth name (Frederick Faust) and a variety of pseudonyms. Today he is best known for his work published as Max Brand, including the classic Western Destry Rides Again and his popular series Dr. Kildare. Although middle-aged when WWII broke out and suffering from chronic heart disease (he had had a heart attack in 1921), he became a front line war correspondent and was fatally wounded by shrapnel in Italy in 1944.more

Collecting tips:

Brand wrote so many works that a complete collection will take you quite a while to assemble. His most desirable, and hence most expensive, include his first, The Untamed, Destry Rides Again, and Calling Dr. Kildare, featuring his stalwart physician hero.more