Ada, or Ardor: A Family Chronicle

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1969).

Price: $375.00

Hardcover. First edition. Bottom corners very slightly bumped and a little offsetting on the front fly, else fine in fine dustwrapper. A common enough title, but very uncommon in this condition.

Item #463230

item image

Ada, or Ardor: A Family Chronicle. Vladimir NABOKOV.

Vladimir Nabokov
birth name: Vladimir (Vladimirovich) Nabokov
born: 4/22/1899
died: 7/2/1977
nationality: Russia-USSA

View Reference Info

Biography

Russian-born American novelist and critric. He wrote in both Russian and English and his best works, including Lolita (1955), feature intricate, stylish literary effects. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Vladimir Nabokov Bibliography and Price Guide.more