Independent People: An Epic

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946.

Price: $30.00

Hardcover. Later printing. Translated from the Icelandic by J.A. Thompson. Spine sunned, corners bumped, top page edges lightly soiled, very good with only a portion of the dustwrapper affixed to the front endpapers. A novel.

Item #460047

item image

Independent People: An Epic. Halldór LAXNESS.

Halldor K. Laxness
birth name: Halldor Kiljan Guthdjonsson
born: 4/23/1902
died: 2/8/1998
nationality: Iceland

View Reference Info

Biography

Icelandic novelist, warded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1955. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore