Ballads of Revolt

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1897.

Price: $60.00

Hardcover. First edition. 24mo. Bookplate stamp and signature of noted American psychologist Henry Guze, (a founder of the American Academy of Psychotherapists, the Society for Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis, and co-founder of the Society for the Scientific Study of Sex) on the front fly, modest sunning on the boards, very good. Uncommon early book of poetry by an author better known for his mystery novels.

Item #459497

item image

Ballads of Revolt. J. S. FLETCHER.

J.S. Fletcher
birth name: Joseph Smith Fletcher
born: 2/7/1863
died: 1/30/1935
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific British author of detective fiction, best known for The Adventures of Archer Dawe (sleuth-hound), The Charing Cross Mystery, and The Middle Temple Murder.more