(Offprint): Balletgorey

[New York]: Dance Magazine, 1974.

Price: $150.00

Softcover. Five quarto leaves photocopied rectos only and stapled in the upper left corner. Offsetting on the blank rear page, two neat horizontal creases, probably from mailing, else near fine. Inscribed by Tobias to bookseller Paulette Greene. Article about Edward Gorey and his relationship with the New York City Ballet. Includes a full page printed illustration by Gorey.

Item #459057

item image

Item #459057 (Offprint): Balletgorey. Tobi TOBIAS, Edward Gorey.
(Offprint): Balletgorey

Edward Gorey
birth name: Edward St. John Gorey
born: 2/22/1925
died: 4/15/2000

View Reference Info

Biography

Writer, illustrator, and designer, noted for his arch humor and gothic sensibility. Gorey drew a pen-and-ink world of beady-eyed, blank-faced individuals whose dignified Edwardian demeanor is undercut by silly and often macabre events. His nonsense rhymes recalled those of Edward Lear, and his mock-Victorian prose delighted readers with its ludicrous fustiness. Gorey's work evoked the cozy sensibilities of childhood reading while subverting that feeling with its often grisly humor. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Gorey Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.92 MB pdf file).more