A Tramp Abroad

Hartford, Connecticut: American Publishing Company, 1880.

Price: $300.00

Hardcover. First edition, second state (with the frontispiece captioned "Titian's Moses"). Thick octavo. 631pp., [1pp.] Illustrated by W. Fr. Brown, True Williams, B. Day and other artists - with also three or four pictures made by the author of this book, without outside help; in all. Three hundred and twenty-eight illustrations. Original blind-stamped and gilt-stamped brown cloth. Hinges roughly repaired with tears on rear pastedown, frontispiece foxed, cloth dampstained with extremities worn and frayed, a good only copy without dustwrapper as issued. This copy bears a blind-stamped number "0" beneath the publisher's device on the back cover; *BAL* speculates that these numbers identify the agents responsible for selling particular copies to subscribers. *BAL* 3386.

Item #459026

item image

A Tramp Abroad. Mark TWAIN.
A Tramp Abroad

Mark Twain
birth name: Samuel Langhorne Clemens
born: 11/30/1835
died: 4/21/1910
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American humorist, writer, and lecturer who won a worldwide audience for his stories of youthful adventures, especially Tom Sawyer (1876), Life on the Mississippi (1883) and Huckleberry Finn (1884). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Twain was prolific, and his publishing history is complicated, so don't try Twain unless you have good advice or some good reference material. His first book, The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calavaras County and Other Sketches (1867 - in various color clothes, with the frog usually in the left-hand corner, but occasionally he's hopped off elsewhere), is expensive, as are those two classics of American Literature, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1876, the London edition precedes, but both that and the U.S. edition are rapidly pursued) and Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (London, 1884 - again the U.K. edition precedes, 1885 in the U.S., with innumerable bindings, states, and issues). Collecting Twain can be a life's work, so you're only getting the broad strokes from us.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Mark Twain Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.27 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Mark Twain Bibliography and Price Guide.more