Red Sky In The Morning

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935.

Price: $300.00

Hardcover. Early printing, printed in the same year as the first edition. Scattered foxing on endpapers and page edges, spine a touch sunned and cocked, very good in a good only lightly foxed dustwrapper with large, creased tears on top edge of front panel. Inscribed on the front fly by the author "With Best Wishes, Robert P. Tristram Coffin." The author's first novel.

Item #457586

item image

Red Sky In The Morning. Robert P. Tristram COFFIN.
Red Sky In The Morning

Robert Coffin
birth name: Robert Peter Tristram Coffin
born: 3/18/1892
died: 1/20/1955

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet whose works were based on New England farm and seafaring life. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore