The Lunatic at Large

New York: Brentano's, 1913.

Price: $100.00

Hardcover. Reprint (originally published in the UK in 1899, and in the US in 1900). Short tear at the juncture of the crown and the front joint, slight sunning, very good. Teddy Roosevelt's daughter Ethel Carow Roosevelt's copy, inscribed to her, "E.C.R. from K.R." possibly by a relative (perhaps her brother Kermit?) Basis for a couple of films: a 1921 version directed by and starring Henry Edwards, and a 1927 version directed by Fred C. Newmeyer.

Item #457180

item image

The Lunatic at Large. J. Storer CLOUSTON.
The Lunatic at Large

J. Storer Clouston
birth name: Joseph Storer Clouston
born: 5/23/1870
died: 6/23/1944
nationality: Scotland

View Reference Info

Biography

Scottish historian and author.more