The Man of the Forest

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1920 [circa1921]).

Price: $40.00

Hardcover. Later printing. Illustrated by Frank Tenny Johnson. Pictorial green cloth stamped in green and black. Owner's gift inscription penned on front fly, light dampstain in margins of a few pages, pages edges soiled, corners bumped, good only in a fair only tattered dustwrapper with internal tape repair, loss of half the spine.

Item #456311

item image

The Man of the Forest. Zane GREY.

Zane Grey
birth name: Pearl Grey
born: 1/31/1872
died: 10/23/1939
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific writer whose romantic novels of the American West helped create a new literary genre, the western. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Zane Grey Bibliography and Price Guide.more