The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling: His Life and Works

New York: Viking Press, (1978).

Price: $200.00

Hardcover. First American edition. 370pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Light foxing on page edges, near fine in a very good sunned dustwrapper. Inscribed by Wilson to fellow author Charles Bohner on the title page.

Item #456161
ISBN: 0670677019

item image

The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling: His Life and Works. Angus WILSON.
The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling: His Life and Works

Angus Wilson
birth name: Angus Johnstone-Wilson
born: 8/11/1913
died: 5/31/1991

View Reference Info

Biography

British writer whose fiction - sometimes serious, sometimes richly satirical - portrays conflicts in contemporary English social and intellectual life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore