The Future Is Ours, Comrade: Conversations With the Russians

Garden City: Doubleday, 1960.

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. First edition. Introduction by Irving R. Levine. A little modest overall wear, about near fine in very good dustwrapper with some small chips and tears. The author's very fragile, pseudonymous first book. Inscribed by the author, preserving his anonymity with a quote from Dostoevsky: " 'Till the secret is revealed there are two sorts of truth for me - one, their truth, yonder, whether I know nothing about so far, and the other my own. And there is no knowing which will turn out the better.' (F. M. Dostoevsky). To Mr. and Mrs. Frederick O. McKenzie - as a token of sincere gratitude and profound admiration from Author, New York, New York. May 1960."

Item #454345

item image

The Future Is Ours, Comrade: Conversations With the Russians. Jerzy KOSINSKI, Joseph Novak.
The Future Is Ours, Comrade: Conversations With the Russians

Jerzy Kosinski
birth name: Jerzy Nikodem Kosinski
born: 6/14/1933
died: 5/3/1991
nationality: Poland-USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Polish-born American writer whose novels were sociological studies of individuals in controlling and bureaucratic societies. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore