The Painted Bird: Notes of the Author

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965.

Price: $150.00

Softcover. First edition. 12mo. Stapled self-wrappers. Some modest age-toning on the wrappers, near fine. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. These notes were originally issued for the German addition of *The Painted Bird*.

Item #453738

item image

The Painted Bird: Notes of the Author. Jerzy KOSINSKI.
The Painted Bird: Notes of the Author

Jerzy Kosinski
birth name: Jerzy Nikodem Kosinski
born: 6/14/1933
died: 5/3/1991
nationality: Poland-USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Polish-born American writer whose novels were sociological studies of individuals in controlling and bureaucratic societies. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore