Call Me Ishmael

New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, (1947).

Price: $3,000.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper with wear at the extremities including nicks, tears and creases. Inscribed by the author: "for William S. Akin / with the request he let me know more of his own interest in Melville / Charles Olson / Washington / January 1952." The poet's first book, a study of Melville and *Moby-Dick*.

Item #453717

item image

Call Me Ishmael. Charles OLSON.
Call Me Ishmael

Charles Olson
birth name: Charles John Olson
born: 12/27/1910
died: 1/10/1970
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Avant-garde poet and literary theorist, notable for his influence on American poetry during the late 1950s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore