Arthur Miller's Collected Plays

New York: Viking Press, 1957.

Sold

Hardcover. First edition. About fine in near fine dustwrapper with some light foxing on the spine. Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Signed by the author. Includes an extended version of *A View from a Bridge* which was previously unpublished. Not to be confused with the Franklin Library edition with the same title published a quarter century later, this is a very uncommon book and especially so signed.

Item #453520

item image

Arthur Miller's Collected Plays. Arthur MILLER.
Arthur Miller's Collected Plays
Arthur Miller's Collected Plays

Arthur Miller
birth name: Arthur Aster Miller
born: 10/17/1915
died: 2/10/2005
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American playwright who combined social awareness with a searching concern for his characters' inner lives. He is best known for Death of a Salesman. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Arthur Miller Bibliography and Price Guide.more