The Painted Bird

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1965.

Price: $1,500.00

Hardcover. First edition, first issue with the top line of page 270 also appearing at the top of page 271. Small note on half-title noting that the book was read, else fine in fine dustwrapper. Warmly Inscribed by the author: "For Arthur and Elaine from their private bird, Jerzy. New York, December 1974. now in his Cockpit" and on the facing page: "Jerzy Kosinski." The inscription refers to the novel *Cockpit* he was working on. The recipients were Arthur Cohen, novelist and chief editor of the publisher's Hill and Wang and Elaine Lustig Cohen, widow of Alvin Lustig. A nice inscription in a lovely copy of the author's arresting and increasingly uncommon first novel.

Item #453464

item image

The Painted Bird. Jerzy KOSINSKI.
The Painted Bird
The Painted Bird

Jerzy Kosinski
birth name: Jerzy Nikodem Kosinski
born: 6/14/1933
died: 5/3/1991
nationality: Poland-USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Polish-born American writer whose novels were sociological studies of individuals in controlling and bureaucratic societies. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore