'Twas the Night Before Christmas

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1912).

Price: $750.00

Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated in color by Jessie Willcox Smith. Oblong octavo. [32]pp. Quarter cloth and illustrated paper over boards. Edgewear on the paper and a little age-toning on the boards, a nice, very good or better copy, lacking the presumed (and presumably rare) dustwrapper.

Item #448925
ISBN: 0880885483

item image

'Twas the Night Before Christmas. Clement C. MOORE, Jessie Willcox Smith.

Clement C. Moore
birth name: Clement Clarke Moore
born: 7/15/1779
died: 7/10/1863

View Reference Info

Biography

American scholar, now chiefly remembered for the ballad that begins "'Twas the night before Christmas." - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore