The Feast of July

New York: Vintage Books, 1995.

Price: $20.00

Softcover. Uncorrected proof. Printed yellow wrappers. Scrapes on front panel from removed sticker, else near fine. Issued to coincide with the release of a film.

Item #448725

item image

The Feast of July. H. E. BATES.

H.E. Bates
birth name: Herbert Ernest Bates
born: 5/16/1905
died: 1/29/1974

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist and short-story writer of high reputation and wide popularity. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
His work included ficiton of agricultural life, but he gained greater fame once he was commissioned as a writer for the RAF during WWII and wrote several avaition novels.more