The Sea-Wolf

New York: Macmillan, 1904.

Price: $200.00

Hardcover. Second printing. Illustrated blue cloth. Small stamp of Fred Nightingale, and a contemporary gift inscription to Nightingale from his wife, a bit of wear at the extremities, else near fine. Filmed many times. In the first, made in 1913, London himself appeared in the film as a sailor. Filmed in 1920 with Noah Beery in the title role, again in 1926 with Ralph Ince both in the title role and directing. Among the many others who have assayed the role on film or television are Chuck Connors, Charles Bronson, and Barry Sullivan. A nice copy.

Item #447578

item image

The Sea-Wolf. Jack LONDON.
The Sea-Wolf

Jack London
birth name: John Griffith Chaney
born: 1/12/1876
died: 11/22/1916
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose works deal romantically with elemental struggles for survival. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Jack London Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 1.88 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Jack London Bibliography and Price Guide.more