Meredith

London: Constable, (1948).

Price: $25.00

Hardcover. First edition. 269pp. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper with short tears on edges. Prose.

Item #445172

item image

Item #445172 Meredith. Siegfried SASSOON.

Siegfried Sassoon
birth name: Siegfried Lorraine Sassoon
born: 9/8/1886
died: 9/1/1967

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet and novelist who is known chiefly for his antiwar poetry. His fictionalized autobiographies were noteworthy for their evocation of English country life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore