Animal Farm: A Fairy Story

A Signet Classic from New American Library, (1946).

Price: $20.00

Softcover. Later printing. Mass market paperback. Pages lightly age-toned, spine lightly sunned, very good. Important anti-utopian short novel utilizing barnyard animals to satirize the events of the Russian Revolution and the betrayal of its more humane elements by Stalin.

Item #444485

item image

Animal Farm: A Fairy Story. George ORWELL.

George Orwell
birth name: Eric Arthur Blair
born: 6/25/1903
died: 1/21/1950
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, essayist, and critic famous for his novels Animal Farm (1945) and Nineteen Eighty-Four (1949). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive George Orwell Bibliography and Price Guide.more