Blind Alley

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1946).

Price: $75.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Offsetting to the endpapers, very heavy erasure to the front fly, sticker partially removed from rear endpaper, else near fine in very good, lightly soiled dustwrapper with internal tape repairs, and wear to the ends of the spine and edges of the panels.

Item #44387

item image

Blind Alley. Georges SIMENON.

Georges Simenon
birth name: Georges Joseph Chretien Simenon
born: 2/13/1903
died: 9/4/1989
nationality: Belgium-France

View Reference Info

Biography

Belgian-French novelist whose Inspector Jules Maigret is one of the best-known characters in detective fiction. Simenon was one of the most widely published authors of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore