Our Exagmination Round His Factification for Incamination of Work in Progress

Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1929.

Price: $750.00

Softcover. First edition. With letters of protest by G.V.L. Slingsby and Vladimir Dixon. Small quarto. Self-wrappers as issued. Small tape remnant near the base of the spine, a very good or better copy housed in a half morocco clamshell case. Embossed stamp of the American novelist John Sanford, as well as his ownership signature using his given name (Julian Shapiro). Contributors include Samuel Beckett, Marcel Brion, Frank Budgen, Stuart Gilbert, Eugene Jolas, Victor Llona, Robert McAlmon, Thomas McGreevy, Elliot Paul, John Rodker, Robert Sage, and William Carlos Williams. Beckett's contribution is his first appearance in print. A tribute to James Joyce that also contains brief quotations from *Work in Progress*, including text which was not later incorporated into *Finnegans Wake*. The "Letters of Protest" are reputed to have been written by Joyce himself. A very nice copy.

Item #443244

item image

Our Exagmination Round His Factification for Incamination of Work in Progress. James JOYCE, Samuel BECKETT.
Our Exagmination Round His Factification for Incamination of Work in Progress
Our Exagmination Round His Factification for Incamination of Work in Progress
Our Exagmination Round His Factification for Incamination of Work in Progress

James Joyce
birth name: James Augustine Aloysius Joyce
born: 2/2/1882
died: 1/13/1941
nationality: Ireland

View Reference Info

Biography

Irish novelist noted for his experimental use of language and exploration of new literary methods in such works of fiction as Ulysses (1922) and Finnegans Wake (1939). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

There are three issues of the first edition of Ulysses, Paris (1922). A family of four could live for a year simply on what a copy of the issue of 750 copies would cost. They could live well on the issue of 150 copies printed on Verge d'Arches paper, and down right opulently on what it might cost for the issue of 100 printed on Dutch handmade paper that was signed by Joyce. The first edition of The Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (1916) was published in the U.S., a year before the UK edition, and in dustjacket would probably only buy you a mid-sized sedan. Dubliners (1914, UK precedes the 1916 U.S. edition), would get you a luxury model in jacket (the book, not the car). There are a couple of broadsides and pamphlets that might cost you a body part. The short version of this collecting tip is don't collect Joyce in first editions unless you have deep pockets or extra body parts. However, if you must buy Joyce, you can get a signed copy of Anna Livia Plurabelle, (1928), one of 800 copies of the regular edition, for a (relatively) modest amount.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of James Joyce Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.59 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive James Joyce Bibliography and Price Guide.more