Revolutionary Petunias and Other Poems

(London): The Women's Press, (1988).

Price: $200.00

Softcover. First British edition. 70pp. Printed wrappers. Pages lightly age-toned, else fine. Signed by the author.

Item #442714
ISBN: 0156766205

item image

Revolutionary Petunias and Other Poems. Alice WALKER.
Revolutionary Petunias and Other Poems

Alice Walker
birth name: Alice Malsenior Walker
born: 2/9/1944

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer whose novels, short stories, and poems were noted for their insightful treatment of black American culture. Her novels focused particularly on women, most notably The Color Purple (1982; film, 1985), which won a Pulitzer Prize in 1983. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Everyone knows the author's 1982 novel The Color Purple, but not everyone knows that the first issue jacket has only one address for the publisher on the rear flap -- later issues have two. Four of her five earliest books are very uncommon: two books of poetry, her first, Once, (1968), and Revolutionary Petunias, (1972); a collection of stories, In Love and Trouble: Stories for Black Women , (1973); and a children's book, Langston Hughes, American Poet, (1974). All of them are expensive in fine condition.

We also offer a comprehensive Alice Walker Bibliography and Price Guide.more