The Thundering Herd

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925.

Price: $275.00

Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in good dustwrapper with old creases and a couple of moderate chips. Filmed at least twice, mostly notably in 1933 by Henry Hathaway, and featuring Randolph Scott, Judith Allen, Buster Crabbe, and Noah Beery (playing the same part as he did in a 1925 version). The cast also included Harry Carey and Monte Blue.

Item #442120

item image

The Thundering Herd. Zane GREY.

Zane Grey
birth name: Pearl Grey
born: 1/31/1872
died: 10/23/1939
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific writer whose romantic novels of the American West helped create a new literary genre, the western. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Zane Grey Bibliography and Price Guide.more