These Thousand Hills

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956.

Price: $300.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a little bit of rubbing at the extremities. Inscribed by the author: "For Josh Speigel: - And please come back again! Bud. A.B. Guthrie Jr. Twin Lakes, Mont. Sept. 26, 1957." Basis for the 1959 film directed by Richard Fleischer and featuring Don Murray, Richard Egan, and Lee Remick.

Item #442045

item image

These Thousand Hills. A. B. GUTHRIE.
These Thousand Hills

A.B. Guthrie
birth name: Alfred Bertram Guthrie
born: 1/13/1901
died: 4/26/1991
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist best known for his writing about the American West. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore