Mother Goose in Prose

Chicago & New York: George M. Hill, (1901).

Sold

Hardcover. Second edition. Illustrated by Maxfield Parrish. Small quarto. Red cloth decorated in white and black. A little rubbing on the boards and a tiny tear on the paper over a part of the front hinge (but sound and tight) else near fine. The first regularly published book for both Baum and Parrish, a notable collaboration, this second edition was likely issued to coincide with his immensely popular *The Wonderful Wizard of Oz*, one of the best-known children’s books of all time and the beginning of a franchise which continued for decades. A lovely copy.

Item #441570

item image

Mother Goose in Prose. L. Frank BAUM, Maxfield Parrish.

L. Frank Baum
birth name: Lyman Frank Baum
born: 5/15/1856
died: 5/6/1919

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer known for his series of books for children about the imaginary Land of Oz. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of L. Frank Baum Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.08 MB pdf file).more