The Old Ladies

New York: George H. Doran, (1924).

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Novel of three old ladies living together in gentile poverty. Scarce in this condition.

Item #441098

item image

The Old Ladies. Hugh WALPOLE.

J.B. Priestley
birth name: John Boynton Priestley
born: 9/13/1894
died: 8/14/1984

View Reference Info

Biography

British novelist, playwright, and essayist who is noted for his shrewd characterizations. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
In 1932, when Priestley was one of Heinemann's best-selling authors, he saw a copy of the proofs of Graham Greene's Stamboul Train and determined that he was being caricatured by Greene (who in fact had in fact never met nor read the author). Priestley threatened a libel suit and the publisher knuckled under, forcing the young and relatively unknown Greene to revise the text.more