Such Darling Dodos and Other Stories

London: Secker & Warburg, 1959.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. Reprint. Page edges foxed, spine sunned, about very good lacking the dustwrapper. Wilson's second book and second collection of stories, a follow-up to his widely successful *The Wrong Set*.

Item #438461

item image

Such Darling Dodos and Other Stories. Angus WILSON.

Angus Wilson
birth name: Angus Johnstone-Wilson
born: 8/11/1913
died: 5/31/1991

View Reference Info

Biography

British writer whose fiction - sometimes serious, sometimes richly satirical - portrays conflicts in contemporary English social and intellectual life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore