Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

New York: Atheneum, 1962.

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. First edition. One bottom corner bumped, else near fine in a nice and presentable very good dustwrapper with a modest stain pretty much only visible on the inside of the front panel and tiny nicks, mostly at the bottom of the front flap. Card laid in with Albee's signature, as it came to us. Albee’s first full-length play and best known work, a classic tour-de-force of modern theatre. Basis for Mike Nichols’s directorial film debut which featured Richard Burton and George Segal opposite Elizabeth Taylor and Sandy Dennis, who both won Oscars.

Item #437704

item image

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Edward ALBEE.
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more