The Odd Couple

New York: Random House, 1966.

Price: $400.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a lightly rubbed, thus near fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. A stage hit which was closely recreated on screen. Simon also wrote the screenplay, Gene Saks directed both the play and the film, and most of the cast returned save for Art Carney, who was replaced by Jack Lemmon in one of his classic pairings with Walter Matthau. The film also featured several baseball players in cameos, including the great Roberto Clemente in his only film appearance. Later the basis for the popular television series with Tony Randall and Jack Klugman. A nice copy of a scarce first edition.

Item #437703
ISBN: 0394406494

item image

Item #437703 The Odd Couple. Neil SIMON.
The Odd Couple

Neil Simon
birth name: Marvin Neil Simon
born: 7/4/1927

View Reference Info

Biography

Playwright, screenwriter, television writer, and librettist who was one of the most popular playwrights in the history of theater. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore