The Last Tycoon. An Unfinished Novel. Together with The Great Gatsby and Selected Stories

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941.

Price: $1,750.00

Hardcover. First edition. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Small stain on front fly, else an attractive near fine copy in very good dustwrapper with small nicks and a modest chip on the rear panel, a couple of creased tears, and a little sunning at the spine. Two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning author Paul Horgan's copy with his small bookplate on the front pastedown, and his lightly penciled notes on the verso of the rear free endpaper. The novel Fitzgerald was working on at the time of his death in 1940, loosely based on the life of MGM producer Irving Thalberg, published a year later with the editorial assistance of Fitzgerald's classmate Edmund Wilson. Fitzgerald was rapidly fading from public and literary consciousness at the time, and this book had a limited audience. Consequently it is relatively uncommon, especially as represented in an association copy.

Item #437268

item image

The Last Tycoon. An Unfinished Novel. Together with The Great Gatsby and Selected Stories. F. Scott FITZGERALD.
The Last Tycoon. An Unfinished Novel. Together with The Great Gatsby and Selected Stories
The Last Tycoon. An Unfinished Novel. Together with The Great Gatsby and Selected Stories
The Last Tycoon. An Unfinished Novel. Together with The Great Gatsby and Selected Stories

F. Scott Fitzgerald
birth name: Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald
born: 9/24/1896
died: 12/21/1940
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American short-story writer and novelist known for his depictions of the Jazz Age (the 1920s). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Fitzgerald, all but forgotten at the time of his death in 1940, is now one of the most eagerly collected American authors. His first two books This Side of Paradise and Flappers and Philosophers (both 1920) are very uncommon and very expensive, as is his best-known novel, The Great Gatsby (1925). Any jacketed first edition of the books published during his lifetime is bound to be at least moderately expensive, and even unjacketed copies could run into the high hundreds or low thousands if the spine lettering is bright and the book has no appreciable flaws.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of F. Scott Fitzgerald Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.56 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive F. Scott Fitzgerald Bibliography and Price Guide.more