The Green Pastures

New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1929.

Price: $550.00

Hardcover. First edition, trade issue. Boards stained, with some tidemarks in the gutters of the first dozen leaves, externally fair only, internally about very good in very good dustwrapper (possibly supplied to the book, but as we received it). Nicely Inscribed by the author: "To Dorothy Caruso, in memory of those faraway days in Georgia where we both listened to these stories from our old Indian nurse, Mammy Katinka. Marc Connelly. Copenhagen. Aug. 26, 1930." The recipient is likely the American socialite and wife of Enrico Caruso, and presumably is at least in part facetious, as neither Connolly or Caruso appear ever to have lived in Georgia.

An intriguing nice copy of the first edition play, a musical comedy based on white novelist Roark Bradford's *Ol' Man Adam an' His Chillun*, a retelling of Old Testament stories based on the beliefs of Southern African-Americans, and which featured a large cast of African-Americans during its celebrated New York run. Described by Bruce Kellner in *The Harlem Renaissance: A Historical Dictionary* as "one white writer's version of another white writer's version of one black preacher's version of religion," it nevertheless was well-written and enjoyed enormous popularity, winning the Pulitzer Prize for Drama and running for several years. Despite opposition from Southern theatre owners, Warner Brothers produced an entertaining and successful 1936 film version directed by Connelly, with Rex Ingram as "De Lawd." *Blockson 101.*.


Item #436624

item image

The Green Pastures. Marc CONNELLY.
The Green Pastures

Marc Connelly
birth name: Marcus Cook Connelly
born: 12/13/1890
died: 12/21/1980

View Reference Info

Biography

American playwright, journalist, teacher, actor, and director, best know for "Green Pastures" (a folk version of the Old Testament dramatized through the lives of blacks of the southern United States) and for the comedies that he wrote with George S. Kaufman. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Marc Connelly Bibliography and Price Guide.more