The Drunk in the Furnace

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960.

Price: $20.00

Softcover. First edition. Paper toned, and covers showing some wear, a very good copy with what appears to be the wrappers expertly reattached at some point. Poetry.

Item #436484

item image

The Drunk in the Furnace. W. S. MERWIN.

W.S. Merwin
birth name: William Stanley Merwin
born: 9/30/1927

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and translator known for the spare style of his poetry in which he expressed his concerns about the alienation of humans from their environment. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W.S. Merwin Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.28 MB pdf file).more