Poems

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1960).

Price: $15.00

Hardcover. Reprint. Translated from the Greek by Rex Warner. Owner's name and some tape residue on front endpapers, boards slightly bowed, top edge foxed, a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper with a faint stain on the lower panel and a few tiny tears. Seferis is a winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature.

Item #436480

item image

Poems. George SEFERIS.

Giorgios Seferis
birth name: Giorgios Stylianou Seferiades
born: 3/13/1900
died: 9/20/1971
nationality: Greece

View Reference Info

Biography

Greek poet, essayist, and diplomat who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1963. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore