Ballads

London: Chatto & Windus, 1890.

Price: $225.00

Hardcover. First edition. Octavo. Blue cloth gilt. Beveled boards. Very near fine. Tiny penciled note on half-title: "Reviewed Sat. Rev. March 14th 1891 p. 331" likely in the hand of William Cosmo Monkhouse (although the review was unsigned). A handsome copy.

Item #434395

item image

Ballads. Robert Louis STEVENSON.

Robert Louis Stevenson
birth name: Robert Louis (Balfour) Stevenson
born: 11/13/1850
died: 12/3/1894

View Reference Info

Biography

Scottish essayist, poet, and author of fiction and travel books, known especially for his novels of adventure. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore