Avon Science Fiction and Fantasy Reader 1 & 2 [Complete]

New York: Avon Novels, 1953.

Price: $50.00

Softcover. Magazine. 12mos. Perfectbound in illustrated wrappers. Overall about near with light wear at the edges and contemporary tape reinforcement at the spine ends; with bright white interior pages. The complete two-issue run of this short-lived magazine published a year after the cancellation of both *Avon Science Fiction Reader* and *Avon Fantasy* reader. This new title combined the two previous publications into one but with a focus on original material from contributions from Arthur C. Clarke, Jack Vance, Milton Lesser, and John Jakes.

Item #433700

item image

Avon Science Fiction and Fantasy Reader 1 & 2 [Complete]. Arthur CLARKE, Milton Lesser, Jack Vance.

Anthony Boucher
birth name: William Anthony Parker White
born: 8/21/1911
died: 4/29/1968

View Reference Info

Biography

American mystery and science-fiction author and editor. Boucher helped found the Mystery Writers of America, and the annual mystery convention, Bouchercon, is named in his honor.more