Avon Fantasy Reader 1-6, 8-18;

New York: Avon Books, 1947-1952.

Price: $150.00

Softcover. Magazine. 12mos. Perfectbound in illustrated wrappers. Overall good with moderate edgewear, and splitting at some spine ends: the first issue's laminate is peeling, one issue wrap has split and issue #18 has a cover stamp. The near complete run of this fantasy reprint magazine - missing only issue 7 - with several saucy covers and a host of notable writers: Ray Bradbury, H.P. Lovecraft, H.G. Wells, Robert Howard, Clark Ashton Smith, Robert Bloch, Fritz Leiber, and August Derleth.

Item #433695

item image

Avon Fantasy Reader 1-6, 8-18;. H. P. Lovecraft BRADBURY, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, Clark Ashton Smith, Robert Howard, H. G. Wells, August Derleth.
Avon Fantasy Reader 1-6, 8-18;
Avon Fantasy Reader 1-6, 8-18;
Avon Fantasy Reader 1-6, 8-18;

Anthony Boucher
birth name: William Anthony Parker White
born: 8/21/1911
died: 4/29/1968

View Reference Info

Biography

American mystery and science-fiction author and editor. Boucher helped found the Mystery Writers of America, and the annual mystery convention, Bouchercon, is named in his honor.more