Fantasy Fiction Magazine 1-4 [Complete]

New York: Future Publications, 1953.

Price: $100.00

Softcover. Magazine. Covers by Hannes Bok. 12mos. Perfectbound in illustrated wrappers. Overall very good with moderate wear, rubbing and contemporary tape reinforcement at one spine end. The complete four-issue run of this short-lived fantasy and science-fiction magazine edited by Lester del Rey with contributions from L. Sprague de Camp, Fletcher Pratt, John Wyndham, and Clark Ashton Smith. Notable stories include Robert E. Howard's "The Black Strangers," a Conan stories re-worked by de Camp, and two stories by Philip K. Dick, "The Cookie Lady" and "Out in the Garden."

Item #433693

item image

Fantasy Fiction Magazine 1-4 [Complete]. Philip K. DICK, Hannes Bok, Robert E. Howard.

Anthony Boucher
birth name: William Anthony Parker White
born: 8/21/1911
died: 4/29/1968

View Reference Info

Biography

American mystery and science-fiction author and editor. Boucher helped found the Mystery Writers of America, and the annual mystery convention, Bouchercon, is named in his honor.more