Science Fiction Plus 1-7 [Complete]

Philadelphia: Gernsback Publishing, 1953.

Price: $150.00

Softcover. Magazine. Covers by Frank Paul and Alex Schomburg. Illustrations by Virgil Finlay. Quartos. Perfectbound in illustrated wrappers. Overall about very good with moderate wear, rubbing and contemporary tape reinforcement to the spine ends. The complete seven-issue run of *Science Fiction Plus* edited and published by Hugo Gernsback. Included here are works by writers such as Philip José Farmer, Clifford D. Simak, Murray Leinster, Jack Williamson, and notably, Anne McCaffrey’s first published story, “Freedom of the Race.”.

Item #433684

item image

Science Fiction Plus 1-7 [Complete]. Anne McCAFFREY, Murray Leinster, Clifford D. Simak, Philip José Farmer, P.
Science Fiction Plus 1-7 [Complete]

Anthony Boucher
birth name: William Anthony Parker White
born: 8/21/1911
died: 4/29/1968

View Reference Info

Biography

American mystery and science-fiction author and editor. Boucher helped found the Mystery Writers of America, and the annual mystery convention, Bouchercon, is named in his honor.more